As long as the rules do not violate existing law, or appear to, there is little to constrain bureaucrats from creating whatever policies they wish. As an example of another law, already existing on the books of Washington State, take a look at RCW 46.37.005. Title 46 of the RCW (Revised Code of Washington) relates to "Motor Vehicles". Chapter 37 of Title 46 of the RCW relates to "Vehicle Lighting and Other Equipment". Now here comes the tricky part, Section 005 of RCW 46.37 relates to "State Patrol -- Additional Powers and Duties".
RCW46.37.005 reads;
"In addition to those powers and duties elsewhere granted, the chief of the Washington state patrol shall have the power and the duty to adopt, apply, and enforce such reasonable rules and regulations (1) relating to proper types of vehicles or combinations thereof for hauling passengers, commodities, freight, and supplies, (2) relating to vehicle equipment, and (3) relating to the enforcement of the provisions of this title with regard to vehicle equipment, as may be deemed necessary for the public welfare and safety in addition to but not inconsistent with the provisions of this title.
The chief of the Washington state patrol is authorized to adopt by regulation, federal standards relating to motor vehicles and vehicle equipment, issued pursuant to the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966, or any amendment to said act, notwithstanding any provision in Title 46 RCW inconsistent with such standards. Federal standards adopted pursuant to this section shall be applicable only to vehicles manufactured in a model year following the adoption of such standards."
Now I don't claim to be an attorney, but my reading of that one sentence seems to say that when it comes to "vehicles", "equipment", and sepecially "enforcement", the chief of the Washington State Patrol has a fairly free hand to "adopt, apply, and enforce" any regulation he wants.